RotoGuru Basketball Forum

View the Forum Registry

XML Get RSS Feed for this thread


Self-edit this thread


0 Subject: RIHC 2013-14: Final Recap

Posted by: Guru
- [330592710] Thu, Apr 17, 2014, 09:34

Congratulations to Coldwater Coyotes, who won the RIHC by a comfortable margin, ending Florian's 3-year stranglehold on the top spot.

This thread is for a general retrospective on the 2013-14 RIHC season. RIHC managers are encouraged, but not required, to post. Others are also invited to share their observations.

You may comment on any aspect of the season, including or excluding those listed below.

For League Managers:
1. How did you do, relative to your own expectations? What were your best decisions? What didn't work so well? If you could reverse one or two decisions you made during the draft or the season, what would they be?

2. Are there any changes in league rules that you would suggest for next year?

3. What have you learned over the course of this season? More critically, what would you do differently if you had to do it over - not necessarily with 20/20 statistical foresight, but in terms of general tactics or strategies?

4. How important was the draft to your success or lack thereof? To what extent were you able to make effective adjustments via free agent pickups or trades?

For participants in one of the Qualifying Leagues:
5. How did your league experience compare to that observed for the RIHC?

6. I'd appreciate if someone from each QL would post the final standings of that league in this thread. (Please indicate who the managers were as well, if team names aren't self-identifying.) That will help me get organized for next fall. In addition, I'd like to hear from any QL commish (via email, preferably) if there were any behavioral issues which should be considered in evaluating next year's invitees for the RIHC and the AAA league(s). Belligerent behavior, or sustained non-participation are particular areas of concern.
1Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Thu, Apr 17, 2014, 09:35
Standings through games of Apr 16
RankTeamGPFG%FT%3PTMPTSREBASTSTBLKTotal
1Coldwater coyotes1006114611127.5121174.5
2Magic Air Birds100312171211109163
3reeb100673581011.56858.5
4SANFORDORS1010111116911.52758.5
5Da Bomb Squad101259127595557
6Guru10101061962101256
7Luebeck Eagles99241210517.511454.5
8Jasonprof1006258.54838947.5
9Jambo Aeons1008378.510357346.5
10Naptown 'Nados939810314411041
11tommydphislammajamma10026843263234
12G$'s Bullclippers9699222714633

Stats through games of Apr 16
RankTeamGPFG%FT%3PTMPTSREBASTSTBLKFGMFGAFTMFTA
1Coldwater coyotes1006 .474 .75910041534563773302117668657411212328593765
2Magic Air Birds1003 .477 .72010291548761623388106847656321180331984443
3reeb1006 .461 .7409761465359013423100064554841189727113662
4SANFORDORS1010 .436.796*1239145205736342386263152371201728053524
5Da Bomb Squad1012.459* .7931344146445460334898755953261160726483340
6Guru1010 .473 .7707551471255282688107773555931182127733599
7Luebeck Eagles992 .458 .80512101427849393302108255152271141426123245
8Jasonprof1006 .448 .76410311411056692950106264853461192123873126
9Jambo Aeons1008 .453 .78510311474350653115101454654531204628023571
10Naptown 'Nados939 .463.796*84311690519730107766524338936921712729
11tommydphislammajamma1002.459* .787899138875049312288948752521143124843158
12G$'s Bullclippers969 .470 .734770128675542259596159948421031324133287
2RJ
      ID: 33334615
      Thu, Apr 17, 2014, 17:21
http://basketball.fantasysports.yahoo.com/nba/33738/standings
Here is the link to the Yahoo AAA final standings .
Tosh won and I (Mordecai and the Rigbys) took second.
3RJ
      ID: 213431716
      Thu, Apr 17, 2014, 17:44
AAA Manager

For League Managers:
1. How did you do, relative to your own expectations? What were your best decisions? What didn't work so well? If you could reverse one or two decisions you made during the draft or the season, what would they be?

I had high expectations this year and really wanted to finish in the top 2 to crack the major leagues next season. I also think that bball is probably my best overall sport. While I was a little disappointed I didn't finish 1st, I am happy with the 2nd place finish at a high level of competition.


2. Are there any changes in league rules that you would suggest for next year?

I don't have any complaints and I enjoy the setup.
The funny thing is this is the first rotisserie style league I have played in years (I am usually a head to head guy) but I really enjoyed the rotisserie style. It makes you really narrow down and think about who you want to start each night with the limited number of games played, so there is a little more strategy involved than head to head.

3. What have you learned over the course of this season? More critically, what would you do differently if you had to do it over - not necessarily with 20/20 statistical foresight, but in terms of general tactics or strategies?

In terms of general tactics or strategies, I would have been a little more liberal with playing some players on nights where I benched them. I ended up with 3 games unplayed which is a big no no at this level of competition. Moreover, I overlooked that certain superstars would be rested for the last night of the season when playoff seedings are set in stone. I could have gotten a little more value from my spots down the stretch.


4. How important was the draft to your success or lack thereof? To what extent were you able to make effective adjustments via free agent pickups or trades?

Very important. My core guys (1,2,3) were Chris Paul, Damian Lillard, and Dirk. Dirk turned in a throw back performance, Lillard was pretty steady all year and Paul (despite missing ~19 games) put up Paul numbers when he played. Isaiah Thomas turned out to be a mid round steal. I made a big trade that shored up blocks for me about a month or so into the season: Kemba Walker for DeAndre Jordan. I feel the key is to not focus too much on anyone category but score at least 7+ per category. I also subscribe to taking premium point guards early because assists can be hard to get. As for the wire, I was a moves junkie, making 84 moves during the year. It's quirky, but it's just my style. I was able to gain some good spurts of games from hot players by doing this but also may have lost a player or two worth keeping longer due to a lack of patience (guys like Middleton for instance).

For participants in one of the Qualifying Leagues:
5. How did your league experience compare to that observed for the RIHC?

I would say just from looking at the RIHC standings that our league (AAA Yahoo) was closer down the stretch and there were probably more lead changes along the way. For awhile it was a three horse race with Hooptown Addicts, myself, and Tosh but it came down to me and Tosh. It was nice to see teams competing to the end as a side note though. That's always refreshing to see.

6. I'd appreciate if someone from each QL would post the final standings of that league in this thread. (Please indicate who the managers were as well, if team names aren't self-identifying.) That will help me get organized for next fall. In addition, I'd like to hear from any QL commish (via email, preferably) if there were any behavioral issues which should be considered in evaluating next year's invitees for the RIHC and the AAA league(s). Belligerent behavior, or sustained non-participation are particular areas of concern.

Done. Posted a link to the league as I am unfamiliar as to how to post the chart format. No areas of concern for AAA Yahoo, everyone was very cordial and it was competitive and fun.
6Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Fri, Apr 18, 2014, 12:01
AAA Yahoo Final Standings

Overall Points
Rank Team FG% FT% 3PTM PTS REB AST ST BLK Total
1 Tosh 6 7 9 10 10 10 12 9 73
2 Mordecai &The Rigbys 7 9 11 11 7 8 10 7 70
3 stramonio 4 5 4 12 12 11 11 5 64
4 HoopTown Addicts 10 8 8 6 5 12 8 6 63
5 DJ AAA 8 6 12 8 6 9 9 3 61
6 Twolves AAA 3 11 2 9 8 5 7 12 57
7 s R 11 4 5 4 9 4 4 10 51
8 Bean's Nuggets 9 10 10 3 4 3 1 8 48
9 Rotten Amoebas 2 3 7 7 11 6 3 4 43
10 Kyle's HD Performers 5 12 3 5 2 2 5 1 35
11 WG 12 1 1 2 3 1 2 11 33
12 weykool 1 2 6 1 1 7 6 2 26
Overall Stats
Rank Team GP FG% FT% 3PTM PTS REB AST ST BLK
1 Tosh 1010 .461* 0.771 1020 15249 5818 3483 1152 644
2 Mordecai &The Rigbys 1007 0.465 0.781 1263 15607 5690 3444 1054 619
3 stramonio 1007 0.458 0.762 874 15835 6292 3659 1081 575
4 HoopTown Addicts 1001 0.471 0.779 1008 14122 5337 3685 1030 600
5 DJ AAA 1007 .466* 0.768 1542 14659 5353 3445 1046 482
6 Twolves AAA 1011 0.448 0.789 866 15197 5759 3007 988 829
7 s R 1006 0.477 0.759 918 12747 5814 2771 920 665
8 Bean's Nuggets 1007 .466* 0.782 1100 12203 5021 2627 742 631
9 Rotten Amoebas 1004 0.446 0.756 947 14426 5997 3029 914 546
10 Kyle's HD Performers 870 .461* 0.796 873 13086 4548 2461 927 344
11 WG 836 0.479 0.732 722 11523 4892 1957 859 696
12 weykool 945 0.435 0.744 929 11433 4478 3062 978 409
7Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Fri, Apr 18, 2014, 12:05
Could someone from the other two leagues post final standings here? You can just provide a link to your standings page as long as your league has been setup for public viewing.

Otherwise, if you don't know how to post tables here without wasting space, please paste your league standings into a spreadsheet and send it to me via email (davehall@rotoguru2.com)
8youngroman
      ID: 57047243
      Fri, Apr 18, 2014, 12:44
RIHC AAA@ESPN Final Standings
9longtime lurker
      ID: 513481815
      Fri, Apr 18, 2014, 16:48
http://basketball.fantasysports.yahoo.com/nba/45864
10Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Sat, Apr 19, 2014, 18:26
Reposting [8] AAA ESPN for easier comparison:

ROTISSERIE POINTS
RK TEAM PLAYERS TOTAL TOTAL
FG% FT% 3PM REB AST STL BLK PTS PTS CHG
1 youngroman's Luschen 5 10 12 12 12 11 3 6 71 1
2 fear the monkey 9 7 9 11 10 4 4 12 66 1
3 Team KnicksFan 10 1 1 10 11 12 11 7 63 0
4 Mighty Meatwads 12 8 7 7 2.5 9 6 10 61.5 1.5
5 Delaware Destroyers 6 6 6 5 8 7 7 11 56 1
6 Foot's Ramblers 3 11 4 3 6 6 12 5 50 -1
7 Team Chiou 11 9 2 9 2.5 2 5 9 49.5 -1.5
8 louky15 The Ville B2B 4 5 11 4 9 1 10 4 48 -2
9 Saskatoon Wheatfarmers 8 12 10 1 5 3 2 3 44 0
9 Vampire Weekend 7 4 5 6 1 5 8 8 44 0
11 Team BB The Ball 2 2 3 8 7 8 9 1 40 0
12 Team Wolfe 1 3 8 2 4 10 1 2 31 0
SEASON STATS
RK TEAM PLAYERS GP MOVES
FG% FT% 3PM REB AST STL BLK PTS
1 youngroman's Luschen 0.4564 0.7825 1346 6231 3859 1093 573 14167 1012 57
2 fear the monkey 0.4684 0.7745 1078 6099 3289 935 580 15103 1010 14
3 Team KnicksFan 0.4692 0.7095 789 6037 3334 1129 687 14204 1008 41
4 Mighty Meatwads 0.4759 0.777 1010 5585 2834 1001 600 14705 998 47
5 Delaware Destroyers 0.4571 0.7731 1009 5348 3220 974 618 14897 1010 36
6 Foot's Ramblers 0.4516 0.7899 929 5241 3046 969 745 13764 1010 20
7 Team Chiou 0.4743 0.7818 814 6024 2834 912 582 14673 1005 19
8 louky15 The Ville B2B 0.4563 0.7689 1137 5252 3257 853 652 13471 1006 17
9 Saskatoon Wheatfarmers 0.461 0.8063 1105 4729 2973 915 459 13454 982 25
9 Vampire Weekend 0.4574 0.768 943 5556 2473 943 644 14574 981 10
11 Team BB The Ball 0.4465 0.7391 909 5683 3113 982 646 13283 1010 58
12 Team Wolfe 0.4434 0.7573 1033 4978 2930 1035 402 13342 941 6
11Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Sat, Apr 19, 2014, 18:34
Reposting [9] AA (Yahoo) for easier comparison:
Rank
Team
1 John's Groovy Team 9 4 7 11 12 9 11 11 74
2 Beebop 5 8 12 12 11 8 8 7 71
3 1derpunk 2 12 10 10 6 10 12 5 67
4 Chitown Hitmen 12 2 9 9 9 12 10 3 66
5 Big Country Reeves 7 7 11 6 7 6 5 12 61
6 TD Dragons 8 6 8 8 5 5 7 10 57
7 fear the monkey 10 11 4 4 8 7 2 9 55
8 Valkyrie 13 4 3 5 7 10 11 4 8 52
9 Jason's Tip-Top Team 1 10 3 3 3 4 6 6 36
10 Fred's Team 6 9 6 5 2 2 3 1 34
11 LimitdNaturalAbility 3 5 2 2 1 3 9 4 29
12 DonkeyHunters 11 1 1 1 4 1 1 2 22
Overall Stats
Rank
Team
John's Groovy Team 1001 .465* 0.747 999 15628 6171 3405 1036 735
2 Beebop 986 .458* 0.787 1133 17001 5981 3354 957 588
3 1derpunk 1005 0.448 0.81 1072 15058 5251 3465 1262 553
4 Chitown Hitmen 999 0.476 0.737 1058 14812 5751 3585 1035 486
5 Big Country Reeves 996 0.464 0.774 1121 13681 5337 2950 946 778
6 TD Dragons 1009 .465* 0.763 1050 14670 5045 2832 951 710
7 fear the monkey 1005 0.472 0.796 910 13115 5729 3288 852 631
8 Valkyrie 13 965 .453* 0.742 956 13751 5968 3497 923 589
9 Jason's Tip-Top Team 959 0.446 .792* 905 12506 4974 2792 948 555
10 Fred's Team 947 .458* .792* 994 13185 4883 2613 880 382
11 LimitdNaturalAbility 976 .453* 0.753 899 11863 4568 2745 972 519
12 DonkeyHunters 814 0.474 0.728 607 10351 5043 1633 726 435
12Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Sat, Apr 19, 2014, 18:35
It would also be helpful - particularly for the AA league - to match up the team names vs. email addresses (or at least forum handles).
13longtime lurker
      ID: 513481815
      Mon, Apr 21, 2014, 20:24
keysersoze342@Yahoo.com
14longtime lurker
      ID: 513481815
      Mon, Apr 21, 2014, 21:00
johns groovy team
15KnicksFan
      ID: 473122212
      Tue, Apr 22, 2014, 13:12
The ESPN AAA league was a lot of fun for me this year; it started out difficult but I was able to fight back to a good finish. I was mired in injuries as Kobe Bryant, Tobias Harris, and Omer Asik wasted roster spots while I waited for them to play. That put me way behind in games played and I spent a lot of time in 7th-8th place into January. Once Kobe shut it down for the season and I gave up on Asik I was able to rotate players more freely, made some good free agent pickups and got all the way up to 2nd place before settling into 3rd. Major props to youngroman for dominating this league. He had 79 points at one point, which is pretty remarkable.
16 gurudan
      ID: 12149229
      Mon, Apr 28, 2014, 14:44
gurudan/fear the monkey finished 2nd at ESPN AAA.with the 6th draft pick, I would say I surpassed my early expectations.in hind sight tho, I would say that I drafted extremely well.with the loss of #5 brook lopez early, I still was able to compete. obviously, noah in #3, blake griffin in #4, and lance stephanson in #19 didn't hurt the cause. I felt valanciunas would be a tremendous asset, and he didn't really produce until the last month of the season. getting Terrence jones at mid season and the finish by randy foye also were helpful. I think my biggest blunder was holding on to tony allen way to long.with the steals I waited for him to produce, I could have added a number of players to achieve the same end. I also wish I would have used my GP'S a little more wisely, but all in all, it was a good season for the MONKEY
17holt
      ID: 38338181
      Tue, Apr 29, 2014, 00:54
Mordecai and the Rigbys. Best team name ever.
Rate this thread:
5 (top notch)
4 (even better)
3 (good stuff)
2 (lightweight)
1 (no value)
If you wish, you may rate this thread on scale of 1-5. Ratings should indicate how valuable or interesting you believe this thread would be to other users of this forum. A '5' means that this thread is a 'must read'. A '1' means that this is a complete waste of time.

If you have previously rated this thread, rating it again will delete your previous rating.

If you do not want to rate this thread, but want to see how others have rated it, then click the button without entering a rating, or else click here.

RotoGuru Basketball Forum

View the Forum Registry

XML Get RSS Feed for this thread


Self-edit this thread




Post a reply to this message: RIHC 2013-14: Final Recap

Name:
Email:
Message:
Click here to create and insert a link
Click here to insert a block of hidden (spoiler) text
Ignore line feeds? no (typical)   yes (for HTML table input)


Viewing statistics for this thread
Period# Views# Users
Last hour11
Last 24 hours22
Last 7 days55
Last 30 days1916
Since Mar 1, 200725321315