RotoGuru Basketball Forum

View the Forum Registry

XML Get RSS Feed for this thread


Self-edit this thread


0 Subject: RIHC 2016-17: Final Recap

Posted by: Guru
- [330592710] Thu, Apr 13, 2017, 11:24

Congratulations to Mighty Meatwads, who won the RIHC in a close 4-point finish over runner-up Da Bomb.

This thread is for a general retrospective on the 2016-17 RIHC season. RIHC managers are encouraged, but not required, to post. Others are also invited to share their observations.

You may comment on any aspect of the season, including or excluding those listed below.

For League Managers:
1. How did you do, relative to your own expectations? What were your best decisions? What didn't work so well? If you could reverse one or two decisions you made during the draft or the season, what would they be?

2. Are there any changes in league rules that you would suggest for next year?

3. What have you learned over the course of this season? More critically, what would you do differently if you had to do it over - not necessarily with 20/20 statistical foresight, but in terms of general tactics or strategies?

4. How important was the draft to your success or lack thereof? To what extent were you able to make effective adjustments via free agent pickups or trades?

For participants in any of the Qualifying Leagues:
5. How did your league experience compare to that observed for the RIHC?

6. I'd appreciate if someone from each QL would send me a link to your league's final standings, so that I can post them here. (Please indicate who the managers were as well, if team names aren't self-identifying.) That will help me get organized for next fall. In addition, I'd like to hear from any QL commish (via email, preferably) if there were any behavioral issues which should be considered in evaluating next year's invitees for the RIHC and the AAA league(s). Belligerent behavior, or sustained non-participation are particular areas of concern.
1Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Thu, Apr 13, 2017, 11:26
Standings through games of Apr 12
RankTeamGPFG%FT%3PTMPTSREBASTSTBLKTotal
1Mighty Meatwads1011 1212911511106.576.5
2Da Bomb1012 108109612116.572.5
3Team Swish1010 448776.5121260.5
4Wazaaap Guy999 21131010106557
5SAN FORDORS1005 861138171155
6Team Tosh1005 57761185352
7Team Chiou998 92489539.549.5
8Roto Guru999 1111112499.548.5
9Team louky963 391212331447
10Young Guns And Old Farts1011 6555294844
11the stramonio1004 136246.58232.5
12SteelerG's Floppers913 71024122129

Stats through games of Apr 12
RankTeamGPFG%FT%3PTMPTSREBASTSTBLKFGMFGAFTM FTA
1Mighty Meatwads1011.4750.820113571563153813672103356855941177830863763
2Da Bomb1012.4732.789413581505654443681105256856421192224143058
3Team Swish1010.4602.772612831444955052939108077552561142026543435
4Wazaaap Guy999.4551.80851028154006028347496554756431240030863817
5SAN FORDORS1005.4705.78331464139155760260397673350651076523212963
6Team Tosh1005.4605.78701264142906126324595251252291135425683263
7Team Chiou998.4732.76581158149755905282589270555061163528053663
8Roto Guru999.4738.70089101243265842789101270548101015319022714
9Team louky963.4590.79081588162805167275282853358111266130703882
10Young Guns And Old Farts1011.4605.78231163142035005338991965252531140625343239
11the stramonio1004.4503.77131182137655278293997848949851107126133388
12SteelerG's Floppers913.4693.8015986139744949264083943452341115325203144
2Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Thu, Apr 13, 2017, 15:24
Link to AAA#1 standings
3Guru
      ID: 330592710
      Thu, Apr 13, 2017, 22:06
Link to AAA#2 standings
4Bean
      ID: 27592412
      Wed, Apr 19, 2017, 14:41
No AA league results?
5Meatwads
      ID: 28231618
      Fri, Apr 21, 2017, 07:48
I'd like to thank Guru for hosting these invitational leagues. It's so much fun to play fantasy with managers who understand, care and force me to bring my A game, or I'll get left in the dust. I'd like to give a shout out to Da Bomb. For the last couple months of the season I was watching him turn his team into a serious threat. By season's end he had caught and passed me in several categories. He deserves recognition for having the best team at seasons end. Normally his team would've been good enough to win a championship, I just had a dream season. I truly feel honored to have held on to a victory over so many Hall of Famers. I'm fully aware of who the managers are in this league, and what their track records look like. I consider this season to be my biggest fantasy accomplishment to date. I look forward to next season and competiting against all the great managers. I have a serious hunger to repeat.

1. How did you do, relative to your own expectations? What were your best decisions? What didn't work so well? If you could reverse one or two decisions you made during the draft or the season, what would they be?

I put a lot of preseason effort into constructing my strategy this season. It's been a while since I had a game plan manifest from my head to reality as smoothly. I genuinely couldn't have scripted it much better, so I felt very fortunate this season. My best decisions this season were selecting James Harden first overall, and landing Isaiah Thomas in the 3rd round. My biggest regrets were letting Jusuf Nurkic and Khris Middleton go while they were injured, even though I projected them both to be impact players down the stretch.

2. Are there any changes in league rules that you would suggest for next year?

I think this league is fine the way it. It's the standard 8 categories, so we could always discuss adding another, but generally I'm happy with it.

3. What have you learned over the course of this season? More critically, what would you do differently if you had to do it over - not necessarily with 20/20 statistical foresight, but in terms of general tactics or strategies?

The biggest lesson I learned is when I combine effort, preparation and desire to win, I can excel, even against elite competition. The key to my season was my decision to get back to the basics and prepare like I NEEDED to win. I didn't sit back and rely on the knowledge I thought I had. I truly put myself through a fantasy basketball boot camp of sorts. I wanted to prove to myself that I could be a champion amoung other champions. It wasn't easy at all.

4. How important was the draft to your success or lack thereof? To what extent were you able to make effective adjustments via free agent pickups or trades?

The draft was essential to my success this season. I stayed true my decision to build around early round guards, and it worked perfectly. I was able to pick up some big men throughout the season to stay competitive in REB and BLK. The biggest surprise for me, and probably the main reason I ended up squeaking out a victory, is I led in the league in FG% while using this strategy. I was aggressive on the free agents throughout the season and made some cuts that were hard to make, but ultimately turned out to be the right decision more than not.
6Bean
      ID: 304422310
      Mon, Jun 19, 2017, 13:58
I finally figured out why nobody posted AA results (there was no AA league).

The links above no longer work. Anybody got the actual results of the two AAA leagues?
Rate this thread:
5 (top notch)
4 (even better)
3 (good stuff)
2 (lightweight)
1 (no value)
If you wish, you may rate this thread on scale of 1-5. Ratings should indicate how valuable or interesting you believe this thread would be to other users of this forum. A '5' means that this thread is a 'must read'. A '1' means that this is a complete waste of time.

If you have previously rated this thread, rating it again will delete your previous rating.

If you do not want to rate this thread, but want to see how others have rated it, then click the button without entering a rating, or else click here.

RotoGuru Basketball Forum

View the Forum Registry

XML Get RSS Feed for this thread


Self-edit this thread




Post a reply to this message: RIHC 2016-17: Final Recap

Name:
Email:
Message:
Click here to create and insert a link
Click here to insert a block of hidden (spoiler) text
Ignore line feeds? no (typical)   yes (for HTML table input)


Viewing statistics for this thread
Period# Views# Users
Last hour11
Last 24 hours22
Last 7 days1211
Last 30 days4528
Since Mar 1, 2007656206